Program

June 30th : Interaction with SIST Professors & Studens

July 1st : Symposium Day 1

Plenary Talk : 8:30-12:30
Chair: Jingyi Yu
LocationThemePresenters
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Plenary Opening Remarks
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Plenary Xiuling Li
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Plenary Jianwei Huang
Coffee Break
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Plenary Gernard Guy Medioni
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Plenary Thomas Hou
Lunch Break: 12:30-14:00

Session 1(14:00-17:30) : Scientific Machine Learning
Chair: Qifeng Liao
LocationThemePresenters
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) Math&System Nicholas Zabaras
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) Math&System Han Liu
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) Math&System Tao Zhou
Coffee Break
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) Math&System Ling Liu
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) Math&System Jiwu Shu
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) Math&System Li Shen

Session 2(14:00-18:00): AI and Data Science for Biomedical Informatics
Chair: Yuyao Zhang, Jie Zheng
LocationThemePresenters
University Auditorium(校报告厅) SMIRC
(Image Analysis and Bioinformatics)
Dinggang Shen
University Auditorium(校报告厅) SMIRC
(Image Analysis and Bioinformatics)
Xiangyan Kong
University Auditorium(校报告厅) SMIRC
(Image Analysis and Bioinformatics)
Jing Xiang
Coffee Break
University Auditorium(校报告厅) SMIRC
(Image Analysis and Bioinformatics)
James Gee
University Auditorium(校报告厅) SMIRC
(Image Analysis and Bioinformatics)
Tao Jiang
University Auditorium(校报告厅) SMIRC
(Image Analysis and Bioinformatics)
Yi Xing
University Auditorium(校报告厅) SMIRC
(Image Analysis and Bioinformatics)
Yixue Li

Session 3(14:00-18:00): Networking & AI: An Unconsummated Union
Chair: Yong Zhou , Ziyu Shao
LocationThemePresenters
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE & CS Meixia Tao
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE & CS Tony Quek
Coffee Break
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE & CS Bo An
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE & CS Nan Jiang
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE & CS Xu Chen

July 2nd : Symposium Day 2

Session 4(08:30-12:00): Computer Vision and Robotics
Chair: Laurent Kneip, Xiaopei Liu
LocationThemePresenters
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Robotics Kostas Daniilidis
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Robotics Frank Dellaert
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Robotics Ming Lin
Coffee Break
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Robotics Dinesh Manocha
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Robotics Yaser Sheik
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Robotics Srinivasa Narasimhan
Lunch Break: 12:00-13:30

Session 5(08:30-11:50): When Shannon Meets Bellman
Chair: Ziyu Shao
LocationThemePresenters
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE John Lui
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE Atilla Eryilmaz
Coffee Break
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE Mengdi Wang
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE Longbo Huang
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) NICE Jia Liu
Lunch Break: 12:00-13:30

Session 6(08:45-11:30): Semiconductor Materials, Devices and Applications
Session Chair: Cheng Wang
LocationThemePresenters
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) Post-Moore
(Photonics and Laser)
Qijie Wang
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) Post-Moore
(Photonics and Laser)
Sheng-Kwang Hwang
Coffee Break
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) Post-Moore
(Photonics and Laser)
Huaqiang Wu
Lunch Break: 12:00-13:30

Session 7(13:30-17:30): Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Chair: Shenghua Gao,Xuming He
LocationThemePresenters
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Learning Richard Hartley
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Learning Gaurav Sharma
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Learning Yoichi Sato
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Learning Hongkai Xiong
Coffee Break
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Learning Enhong Chen
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Learning Xiang Bai
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Learning Si Liu
University Auditorium(校报告厅) Vision & Learning Jiaying Liu

Session 8(13:30-17:00): Intelligent Biomedical Imaging Techniques
Chair: Xiong Wang, Rui Zheng
LocationThemePresenters
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) SMIRC
(Biomedical Imaging)
Hairong Zheng
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) SMIRC
(Biomedical Imaging)
Xunbin Wei
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) SMIRC
(Biomedical Imaging)
Xudong Chen
Coffee Break
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) SMIRC
(Biomedical Imaging)
Lawrence Le
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) SMIRC
(Biomedical Imaging)
Junjie Yao
SIST Auditorium(信息报告厅) SMIRC
(Biomedical Imaging)
Puxiang Lai

Session 9(13:30-16:45): Fault Diagnosis in Power and Energy Systems
Chair: Yu Liu
LocationThemePresenters
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) CAPES
(Fault Diagnosis)
C.K. Michael Tse
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) CAPES
(Fault Diagnosis)
Patrick Luk
Coffee Break
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) CAPES
(Fault Diagnosis)
Wei Qiao
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) CAPES
(Fault Diagnosis)
Pinjia Zhang
SEM Auditorium(创管报告厅) CAPES
(Fault Diagnosis)
Ke Ma